Wine Masters Challenge 2014 - XVI World Wine Contest  - Top Winemaker of the Year
Position Top  Winemaker  of  the Year  2014 Company Country Points
Osvaldo Amado Adega Cooperativa de Cantanhede CRL Portugal 53
Diogo Sepúlveda Casa Santos Lima Companhia das Vinhas S.A. Portugal 47
Nuno Franco Casa Agrícola Alexandre Relvas Lda Portugal 38
Oscar Perez Barreto Sat Bodegas Noroeste de La Palma Spain 29
Hans Paul Backhoff Escudero Monte Xanic  México 23
Paulo Aguiar Adega Cooperativa de Valpaços - Caves de Valpaços Portugal 21
Nuno Vieira Silva Caves do Casalinho S.A./ Adega Cooperativa de Vale de Cambra CRL Portugal 18
Fernando Moura Adega Cooperativa de Ponte de Lima CRL / Adega Cooperativa Regional de Monção CRL Portugal 18
Herbert Jagersberger Schlumberger Wein-Und Sekikellerei GmBH / Goldeck Wein-Und Sekikellerei GmBH Austria 17
Rui Reguinga Quinta Quetzal Sociedade Agrícola Limitada Portugal 16
Luís Leão Adega Cooperativa de Vidigueira, Cuba e Alvito CRL Portugal 16
10º Carlos Rodrigues Adega Mayor Sociedade Vitivinicola Agricola e Enoturismo S.A. Portugal 15
11º Marco Moura Vercoope Portugal 12
12º Fernando Machado/Henrique Lopes Quinta das Arcas Sociedade Agrícola Lda Portugal 11
13º Luís Rodrigues e Joao Sobral Pereira João Reinaldo Gingeira Sobral Portugal 9
13º Luís Lourinho/Felipe Ladeiras Herdade da Cardeira Unipessoal Lda Portugal 9
13º Francisco Colaço do Rosário/Francisco Pimenta Monte da Comenda Agroturismo Lda Portugal 9
13º Virgilio Loureiro Quinta dos Termos Lda Portugal 9
13º Marc Messna Agrupacio Viticultors Artesanals - Maset Del LLeó  Spain 9
14º Jorge Sousa Pinto Garantia das Quintas Sociedade Agricola  e Comercial Lda Portugal 8
14º Joaquim Júlio da Luz Saramago Adega Cooperativa de Alcanhões CRL Portugal 8
14º Dianna Conte Conte Estate Wines Australia 8
15º Anselmo Mendes/Diogo Lopes Adega Mãe Sociedade Agrícola Lda Portugal 6
15º Miguel Oliveira Quinta do Escudial Lda Portugal 6
15º José Joaquim Antas de Carvalho Oliveira Viniverde Portugal 6
15º João do Ó Marques   Única Adega Cooperativa do Algarve CRL Portugal 6
15º Javier Rodero Del Rio Pago de Los Capellanes S.A. Spain 6
15º Francisco Montenegro Alfredo Gomes Bastos Portugal 6
15º Ceci Enrico Azienda Agricola Ceci Enrico Italy 6
15º Carlos Neves Adega Cooperativa da Covilhã CRL Portugal 6
15º Antonio Ventura Paço das Côrtes Produção e Comércio de Vinhos Lda Portugal 6
15º Marta Estany Bodegas Torre del Veguer S.L. Spain 6
16º Miguel Móteo Companhia Agrícola do Sanguinhal Lda Portugal 5
17º Mário Araújo Quinta da Boeira Arte e Cultura Lda Portugal 3
17º José Alcides André Rocha Catedral de Baco Produções e Comercio de Vinhos Unipessoal Limitada Portugal 3
17º Hernâni Magalhães MSI Lda - Casal da Fonte Portugal 3
17º Celestino Naveira Maria Teresa Nunez Vega Spain 3
17º António Dinis Rosa Áurea da Fraga Araújo Portugal 3
17º Teresa Nicolau Casa Agrícola Solar dos Loendros Lda Portugal 3
17º João Gaspar Verde Gosto Portugal 3
5 Points  =  Gold
3 Points  =  Silver
2 Points  =  Bronze
1 Point    =  Recommended
Centre for Coordination and evaluation of data Group Menu Magazine 11/2014
5109 wines registered | 2309  wines scored for the final | 151 medals
The percentage rate was 6,57 of the wines in the competition
18 Gold Medals
133 Silver Medals